Accident Summary Nr: 200925048 - Employee killed when crushed by excavator bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311700595 | 11/28/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | City Of Chesapeake Virginia |
Abstract: On November 28, 2007, Employee #1 was directed to disconnect a 3/8 in. chain sling that was wrapped around a section of 18 in. diameter concrete pipe that had been transported by a compact excavator. He was removing the chain sling from the excavator bucket when he was struck by the bucket and crushed between it nad its hydraulic thumb. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311700595 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |