Accident Summary Nr: 200925030 - Employee Is Killed When Propane Tank Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311026355 | 05/08/2007 | 3011 | 326211 | Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:35 PM on May 7, 2007, Employee #1 was using a 14-oz propane cylinder with a torch when it exploded. He received severe burns and was hospitalized and died from his injuries on November 15, 2007.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311026355 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers |