Accident Summary Nr: 200924991 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Pickup Falling Off Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311501969 | 10/26/2007 | 7538 | 811111 | Trinity Sales & Services Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a Ford Ranger pickup on a hydraulic lift. The vehicle apparently fell forward off the lift, trapping Employee #1 under the front of the vehicle. He was found by a tenant in the building, who reported the accident to Hanover County Emergency Services. The Medicolegal Death Investigator was called to the scene by the Ashland Volunteer Fire Company. Employee #1 was reported as dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311501969 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |