Accident Summary Nr: 200924991 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Pickup Falling Off Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200924991 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 10/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31150196910/26/20077538811111Trinity Sales & Services Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a Ford Ranger pickup on a hydraulic lift. The vehicle apparently fell forward off the lift, trapping Employee #1 under the front of the vehicle. He was found by a tenant in the building, who reported the accident to Hanover County Emergency Services. The Medicolegal Death Investigator was called to the scene by the Ashland Volunteer Fire Company. Employee #1 was reported as dead at the scene.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PICKUP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311501969 Fatality Other Supervisors, mechanics and repairers