Accident Summary Nr: 200924983 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310889902 | 05/10/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Tucker'S Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a part-time coworker were in a trench approximately 8-ft to 10-ft deep. They were digging up 20-ft sections of drain pipe that had been installed a few weeks earlier but were not draining properly. In the process of digging up the pipe, the trench collapsed. Employee #1 was completely covered by the soil and was asphyxiated. The part-time coworker sustained a sprained left ankle and soreness in the hips and back. The injured coworker was treated and released from the hospital. Employee #1 was the sole owner of the business and had no full-time employees.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310889902 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |