Accident: 200924975 - Employee Killed By Rops When Compactor Overturns Down Bank
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311496038 | 10/11/2007 | 1629 | Virginia Equipment And Development Co |
On October 10, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a vibrating compactor/roller at a site grading operation. He was rolling a pad approximately 3 ft from the edge of a 3 ft high embankment. Employee #1 was operating in reverse when the machine gradually turned in the direction of the embankment, went off the edge, and rolled onto its side. Employee #1 was not wearing his seat belt and he was ejected from his seat. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the vehicle's roll-over protection system.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311496038 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Backfilling and compacting FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |