Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200924975 - Employee Killed By Rops When Compactor Overturns Down Bank

Accident: 200924975 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 10/10/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31149603810/11/20071629Virginia Equipment And Development Co

On October 10, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a vibrating compactor/roller at a site grading operation. He was rolling a pad approximately 3 ft from the edge of a 3 ft high embankment. Employee #1 was operating in reverse when the machine gradually turned in the direction of the embankment, went off the edge, and rolled onto its side. Employee #1 was not wearing his seat belt and he was ejected from his seat. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the vehicle's roll-over protection system.

Keywords: ejected, embankment, roller--const equip, work rules, rops, construction, crushed, seat belt, backing up, overturn
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 311496038 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating