Accident Summary Nr: 200924967 - Employee Is Pinned by Bus Wheel, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200924967 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 10/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31150167010/05/20077549488410Woody'S Garage Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on October 5, 2007, Employee #1 was trying to hook up his tow truck to a disabled tour bus. Employee #1 released the air brakes on the bus at the left front wheel. The bus rolled down hill. Employee #1 was pinned between the left front tire and a small tree. Emergency rescue personnel took Employee #1 to the hospital where he died of injuries.

Keywords: WHEEL, BUS, FRACTURE, PINNED, TOW TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311501670 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy