Accident Summary Nr: 200924942 - Employee killed in fall through railing on stair landing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311501605 | 10/02/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | North South Construction Inc |
Abstract: On October 1, 2007, Employee #1 was on a 4 ft wide stairway, marking holes along the wall where the handrail would be attached. The stairway had 20 risers and a 4 ft by 4 ft landing that had railings in place, but that were not secured. Employee #1 was working at about the fourth riser from the landing when he ascended to the landing and apparently leaned on the railings. He fell 12 ft to the concrete floor and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311501605 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |