Accident Summary Nr: 200924934 - Employee burned by arc flash from energized electric panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311012298 | 04/13/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Four C Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 1, 2007, Employee #1 was pulling cable and drilling holes to install lugs on an energized 277/480-volt electrical panel. An arc flash occured and he sustained flash burns to his eyes, face, and neck, for whihc he was hospitalized. The electrical panel had not been de-energized and Employee #1 was not utilizing the appropriate electrical personal protective equipment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311012298 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |