Accident Summary Nr: 200924918 - Employee killed in fall through plastic sheet skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311363758 | 08/09/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Gallier & Son,Inc. |
| 311363741 | 08/10/2007 | 4225 | 531130 | Southhampton Terminal Llc |
| 311363766 | 08/09/2007 | 1541 | 236220 | Pope Building Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 9, 2007, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing the ridge cap on the roof of a new prefabricated metal building. The roof was of light corrugated metal sheeting, with opaque plastic sheets spaced in various locations that acted as skylights. As he was working, Employee #1 stepped on one of the plastic sheets. It collapsed under his weigh and he fell approximately 30 ft onto a concrete slab. Employee #1 was airlifted to the hospital, where he died at approximately 1:30 a.m. on August 10, 2007.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311363758 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 311363741 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 311363766 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |