Accident Summary Nr: 200924900 - Employee killed in fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200924900 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 07/23/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31134901307/23/20071711238220Behrends Mechanical, Inc.
31135059907/23/20071542236220Armada Hoffler Construction Company

Abstract: On July 23, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on the plumbing system in one of the smaller side stores at a shopping strip mall. They discovered a leaking coupling after pressure testing the system. Employee #1 was between 7 ft and 9 ft up on a 12 ft stepladder, sawing and chiseling off the old coupling in preparation for installing a new one. While he was working, he sent the coworker to the van to get another coupling. The coworker had exited the building when he heard a crashing noise. He returned to find Employee #1 lying on the ground beside the ladder, bleeding fromhis head. He died of injuries sustained in the fall. There were no direct witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, STEPLADDER, WORK RULES, OVERTURN, INSTALLING, REPAIR, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311349013 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder
2 311350599 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: