Accident Summary Nr: 200924892 - Employee electrocuted while moving light fixtures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311153118 | 06/01/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Tolley Electrical Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 31, 2007, Employee #1 was working with a journeyman electrician to move 277 volt light fixtures in an office undergoing renovations. He contacted the bare conductors and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311153118 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |