Accident Summary Nr: 200924884 - Employee Is Killed from Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311163976 | 06/13/2007 | 0134 | 111211 | Wayne T. Heath Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 2007, Employee #1 was working in a well pump house, troubleshooting a malfunction with its well pump, which would not operate when activated. While the pump switch was turned on, Employee #1 began to troubleshoot the problem, when he contacted the live conductors of the pressure switch that supplied 240 volts of power to the well pump, as well as the panel door of the disconnect switch. Employee #1 was electrocuted and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311163976 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Managers, horticultural specialty farms |