Accident Summary Nr: 200924876 - Two Employees Die from Asphyxiation in Manure Pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311091656 | 07/03/2007 | 0241 | 112120 | Scott Showalter Dba Mountain Valley Farm |
Abstract: On July 2, 2007, Employee #1, a farmer, was pumping liquid cow manure from a covered holding pit. The pump clogged and he descended the ladder into the pit to free the pump. Employee #1 was asphyxiated due to lack of oxygen and the presence of methane from the manure. Employee #2, a farm hand, entered the pit to rescue Employee #1 and was also asphyxiated. Three family members of Employee #1 went into the pit to try to rescue the two employees and were also asphyxiated, resulting in five deaths. The pit had to be ventilated before rescue personnel could recover the bodies. Employee #1 and #2, along with the three family members were pronounced dead on the site by a local medical examiner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311091656 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farmers, except horticultural | ||
2 | 311091656 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farmers, except horticultural |