Accident Summary Nr: 200924868 - Employee killed in fall from floor landing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311265284 | 06/28/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | A-Eagle Painting Co Inc |
Abstract: On June 27, 2007, Employee #1 was moving a painting drop cloth into position on a mezzaine. He was walking backward when he tripped on material at edge of the floor landing and fell approximately 12 ft onto a concrete surface. Employee #1 died of head injuries suffered in the fall. Subsequent investigation determined that the guardrail system was inadequate, incomplete, and non-compliant with stated regulations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311265284 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |