Accident Summary Nr: 200924850 - Employee killed when struck by saw that kicked back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311164792 | 06/19/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | Rmm Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on June 19, 2007, Employee #1 was working in a 6 ft square by 5 ft deep excavation. He was using a STIHL cut-off saw, model TS-400, with a 14 in. diameter ductile iron blade to cut into a 6 in. ductile iron pipe for a fire sprinkler system. The blade became pinched in the pipe and kicked back, striking Employee #1 in the neck. The blade severed his jugular vein and he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311164792 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |