Accident Summary Nr: 200924843 - Employee Died after Fall Through a Ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311026264 | 06/07/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | Kirby-Vass Insulation, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 2007, two employees were assigned to insulate pipes and duct work already installed in an attic. Employee #1 fell through the ceiling and landed on a concrete floor. The employee received severe head trauma. Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311026264 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |