Accident Summary Nr: 200924835 - Employee Died after Fall Through Hole in Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311066435 | 06/06/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Roofing & Restoration, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a roof approximately 27-30 ft. The employee fell through a hole in the roof on to a gym floor. Employee #1 was air lifted to Roanoke Memorial Hospital suffering from blunt force head and pelvic trauma. The opening of the hole in the roof was unguarded and fall protection equipment was not used. The employee died of his injuries on June 7, 2007.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311066435 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |