Accident Summary Nr: 200924819 - EMPLOYEE ELECTROCUTED when scaffold pole contacts POWER LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200924819 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 05/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31106444805/08/20071761238390Melendez Contracting

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on or about May 5, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were dismantling a pump jack scaffold. The scaffold had been built within 23 ft 4 in. of a 24 ft 3.5 in. high overhead high voltage line. The workers were lowering one of the 35 ft 9.25 in. tall scaffold poles when it contacted the 19.9 kilovolt line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and the coworker suffered burns.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, DISMANTLING, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, METAL POLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311064448 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire