Accident Summary Nr: 200924801 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Sawing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311126072 | 05/02/2007 | 2092 | 311712 | Icelandic Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on February 13, 2007, an employee was working with a saw used for food processing at the time of the accident. The saw jammed and the employee's finger was amputated, when she attempted to clear the jam. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311126072 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |