Accident Summary Nr: 200924793 - Employee Crushed by Falling Loader Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200924793 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 04/14/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31094915104/14/20072411113310Holeman B Henley Sr

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 14, 2007, Employee #1 was repairing/replacing the right front cylinder on the front end loader of a Kubota 900 tractor. The loader was equipped with a fork attachment that used to pick up logs. He raised the front end loader boom to repair/replace the cylinder, but did not brace or support the boom. When he removed the hydraulic hose, the boom collapsed, trapping him between the boom and the tractor. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: CHEST, MAINTENANCE, FRONT END LOADER, HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, LOGGING, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310949151 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations