Accident Summary Nr: 200924785 - Employee Falls and Sustaines Unspecified Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311092571 | 04/24/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Haskell Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a roofer working at a residential home site. Employee #1 was using an aluminum ladder-jack scaffold to access the roof of the house to install asphalt shingles. The roof measured approximately 14 ft at the caves and was pitched at 12-to-12. There were no witnesses to the fall. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety harness and lanyard, nor was he provided with guard railing at the edge of the roof. Employee #1 fell from the roof or the scaffold, suffering blunt injuries to his left chest, face and left ear. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311092571 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |