Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200924744 - Employee Runs Forklift Into Crane Support Beam, Later Dies
Accident Summary Nr: 200924744 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 03/24/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 310771944 | 03/28/2007 | 3585 | 333415 | Mcquay International |
Abstract:
Employee #1, an upright fork truck operator, struck a support post to an overhead crane. Employee #1 was treated and released for laceration and contusion to the forehead which required stitches. Employee #1 complained of complication (neck pain) following the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized awaiting surgery to his neck, but died March 28, 2007, before the surgery took place.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, HEAD, CRANE OUTRIGGER, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, NECK
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
Maintenance or repair |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
310771944 |
|
|
Fatality |
Fracture |
Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |