Accident Summary Nr: 200924728 - Employee Is Injured in Caterpillar Mishap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310833744 | 02/12/2007 | 4953 | 562212 | John C. Holland Enterprises |
Abstract: On February 10, 2007, an employee, a heavy equipment operator at a landfill, was operating a Caterpillar 330 traced material handler equipped with a grapple to move logs and roots to burn pile. The front end of the tracks dropped into soft soil, abruptly tilting the Caterpillar approximately 15 degrees forwards. The high cab of the Caterpillar, which hinged at the front to facilitate transportation, was not fully secured to the chassis in the rear, and it swung 90 degrees over the front of the machine. The employee was not wearing the provided seat belt to secure him in the cab. The employee was thrown in the cab, suffering broken legs, a broken ankle and head injuries. First aid responders from the landfill employer responded, and the emergency medical services were summoned. The employee was transported by helicopter to a local hospital, where he was admitted to intensive care and treated for fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310833744 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |