Accident Summary Nr: 200924702 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 200924702 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 12/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31035442812/20/20060783561730M A T Stump & Tree Service

Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on December 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working beneath a tree trimming operation lowering limbs that a coworker was cutting from the basket of an aerial lift. The rope he was holding had been routed over a pulley, which was suspended from an adjacent tree. A tree limb was cut and it swung towards Employee #1 striking him in the head. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, TREE FELLING, HOISTING MECHANISM, TREE LIMB, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310354428 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction