Accident Summary Nr: 200924702 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310354428 | 12/20/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | M A T Stump & Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on December 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working beneath a tree trimming operation lowering limbs that a coworker was cutting from the basket of an aerial lift. The rope he was holding had been routed over a pulley, which was suspended from an adjacent tree. A tree limb was cut and it swung towards Employee #1 striking him in the head. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310354428 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |