Accident Summary Nr: 200924694 - Heavy Machinery Operator Falls Under Machine and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200924694 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 12/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31058553412/08/20069199921190Town Of Christiansburg - Public Works Shop

Abstract: On December 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a town, operating a sheepsfoot roller-compactor, when he lost control of the machine and went down a 30-foot embankment. He was thrown from the operator's seat, and the machine rolled over him, killing him. The exact nature of his injuries is not specified.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FALL, LOST CONTROL, RUN OVER, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310585534 Fatality Other Occupation not reported