Accident Summary Nr: 200924694 - Heavy Machinery Operator Falls Under Machine and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310585534 | 12/08/2006 | 9199 | 921190 | Town Of Christiansburg - Public Works Shop |
Abstract: On December 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a town, operating a sheepsfoot roller-compactor, when he lost control of the machine and went down a 30-foot embankment. He was thrown from the operator's seat, and the machine rolled over him, killing him. The exact nature of his injuries is not specified.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310585534 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |