Accident: 200924686 - Employee Dies After Leg Is Amputated In Vehicle Accident
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310699871 | 12/22/2006 | 4215 | Kelly Services Inc |
At approximately 4:45 p.m. on December 19, 2006, Employee #1 had just delivered a package at a private residence in the country. He backed his van up, but a tree was in the way, so he pulled forward. One or two of the front wheels went off the pavement. As he backed up again, one rear tire spun on the asphalt pavement. He opened the driver's door and stuck his left leg out to give the van a push backwards, while his right foot was on the accelerator. As the front wheel(s) came over the hump and onto the pavement, the van suddenly accelerated and the open door slammed into the tree. His left leg was pinched between the door and the tree and he was thrown from the van. He died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310699871 | Fatality | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |