Accident Summary Nr: 200924678 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310586847 | 12/16/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Toombs Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 15, 2006, Employee #1 was felling trees at a logging site. He was cutting an approximately 80 ft tall Red Oak when the tree split along its vertical length. He had made a straight face cut on both sides of the tree and the butt of the split section facing him struck him in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310586847 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |