Accident Summary Nr: 200924660 - Employee Dies after Fall from Ladder While Painting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310692686 | 12/01/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | Douglas Scoggins Paint And Wallpaper Inc |
310692694 | 12/01/2006 | 4222 | 493120 | Interstate Warehousing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 30, 2006, Employee #1 was working from a ladder and was painting the exterior of the main entrance to a warehouse office. He was working from a height of approximately 15 feet and was using a 28-foot, two-section aluminum extension ladder. The employee was cutting in detail work with a brush on the ceiling of the entrance area, when he fell from the ladder. He struck his head on the frame of a window and then fell to the concrete pavement. He suffered serious head injuries and bone fractures and did not regain consciousness. He was transported to Riverside Regional Medical Center, where he died later that day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 29 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310692686 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |
||
2 | 310692694 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |