Accident Summary Nr: 200924652 - Employee Is Killed by Paper Baler

Accident Summary Nr: 200924652 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 11/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054354111/17/20062653322211Richmond Corrugated Box Company

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 17, 2006, Employee #1 accessed the manhole door above the paper baler, by standing on a pallet that was raised on a forklift. He opened the manhole door and went into the baler. He was killed when the electric eye sensed him, like paper that had fallen from the cyclone, and cycled the baler.

Keywords: BALER DOOR, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BALER, PALLET, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, HOPPER, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310543541 Fatality Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.