Accident Summary Nr: 200924652 - Employee Is Killed by Paper Baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310543541 | 11/17/2006 | 2653 | 322211 | Richmond Corrugated Box Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 17, 2006, Employee #1 accessed the manhole door above the paper baler, by standing on a pallet that was raised on a forklift. He opened the manhole door and went into the baler. He was killed when the electric eye sensed him, like paper that had fallen from the cyclone, and cycled the baler.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310543541 | Fatality | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |