Accident Summary Nr: 200924611 - Employee Is Killed in Fall on Conveyor Chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310354352 | 10/26/2006 | 2421 | 321912 | Virginia-Carolina Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on October 26, 2006, an employee was removing wood sticks from the area of the conveyor chains on the DeScrambler, while the supervisor was reprogramming the computer in order to change the type of lumber they were running to the edger. The DeScrambler had been deenergized at a stop start button located on the DeScrambler Control Panel. No lockout and tagout had been accomplished prior to the supervisor instructing the employee to clear the sticks from the top of the DeScrambler. As employee was clearing the material from the area of the conveyor chains, the change over had been completed and another coworker turned the machine back on, which caused the employee to stumble and fall through the 11-ft high opening between the chains and in doing so struck his neck on the steel as he fell through the opening. The employee was killed from an apparent broken neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310354352 | Fatality | Fracture | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |