Accident Summary Nr: 200924595 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Installing Electrical Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310358965 | 09/07/2006 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of Martinsville |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 7, 2006, Employee #1 was discovered slumped over in the bucket of a bucket truck. Employee #1 had been installing a new electrical service line to a small building. Apparently, he was electrocuted and killed, when he came in contact with a live line and touched a light arm that was grounded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310358965 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |