Accident Summary Nr: 200924587 - Employee Killed in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310484514 | 10/04/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Rocky Branch Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 4, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning the bottom of a trench to install plastic panels for the water drainage line of a septic system. As the employee was performing the task, excavated material on the edge of the trench collapsed and caved in on him. Employee #1 was killed as a result
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310484514 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |