Accident Summary Nr: 200924561 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Hand Is Caught in Chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310485297 | 09/27/2006 | 2431 | 321918 | Advance Wood Products |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on September 27, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a company that manufactured lumber and wood products. He was cleaning an area behind a tree debarking machine, when he tripped. Reaching out to break his fall, he grabbed a chain on the machine while it was running. His hand got caught in the chain and sprocket, and three fingers were amputated. After waiting ten to fifteen minutes for an ambulance to arrive, Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310485297 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |