Accident Summary Nr: 200924553 - Employee Falls, Strikes Head While Suspended from Lanyard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310358528 | 08/17/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | East Coast Iron Works |
Abstract: On August 16, 2006, Employee #1 was standing on an extension ladder welding a beam, approximately 21 ft high. When the employee moved to reposition himself, he pulled himself up by a masonry block which gave way, causing him to lose his balance and fall. The employee was wearing a body harness and was tied off to the beam. The employee fell as far as the lanyard would permit. He was struck in the forehead by the masonry block, and was hanging from the lanyard until he was helped down to the ground by a coworker, who was holding the extension ladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310358528 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |