Accident Summary Nr: 200924538 - Employee Is Killed When Concrete Walkway Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310255112 | 07/12/2006 | 1795 | 238910 | At Your Disposal, Inc. |
| 310255120 | 07/10/2006 | 1795 | 238910 | Hall Construction, Inc. |
| 310255138 | 07/10/2006 | 6513 | 531110 | Artcraft Management, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 10, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were removing a second-floor concrete balcony walkway using a jack hammer. The employees were standing on the balcony walkway when it suddenly collapsed and they fell about 9 ft to the first-floor walkway. When the walkway collapsed, it rolled over towards the building wall. After falling, Employee #1 was struck and pinned by the tumbling walkway. He was killed as a result. Employee #2 landed on top of the fallen walkway and suffered contusion and abrasion injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310255112 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 310255120 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 310255138 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |