Accident Summary Nr: 200924520 - Employee Cutting Trees Dies of Heat Stress

Accident Summary Nr: 200924520 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 08/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31035402208/09/20062411113310W.C.T., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a logging firm. While engaged in a tree limbing operation on a plot of land that had been logged over, he became overheated and passed out. Attempts to revive him failed, and he died later at the hospital. Temperatures on August 8, 2006, were about 98 degrees Fahrenheit, with a heat index estimated to be 105 degrees Fahrenheit or more.

Keywords: HEAT, HEAT STROKE, LOGGER, HEAT EXHAUSTION, LOGGING, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310354022 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Timber cutting and logging occupations