Accident Summary Nr: 200924504 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Load of Material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310049606 | 05/04/2006 | 4213 | 484121 | J.C. Trucking Llc |
Abstract: On May 4, 2006, Employee #1 was walking along the right side of a truck trailer (flatbed) while it was being unloaded by two forklift trucks. A load of material (scaffold components) fell from the stack of material on the flatbed trailer. The material struck Employee #1 on his head and upper body. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310049606 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |