Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200924488 - One Employee Dies, One Burned While Cleaning Out Boiler Ash

Accident: 200924488 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 04/25/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31003604104/26/20062621Mead Westvaco

On April 25, 2006, three employees were clearing a large mass of burned coal fire boiler ash from a boiler ash hopper through a hatch opening. Hot ash material fell into the ash hopper and exited out through the hatch opening, burning Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 later died in the hospital from his injuries.

Keywords: burn, hatch, ash, boiler, cleaning, coal, hopper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310036041 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 310036041 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported