Accident Summary Nr: 200924447 - Sewer Gas Ignites Burning Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310137427 | 06/19/2006 | 4952 | 221320 | Hampton Roads Sanitation District |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on June 19, 2006, an employee was venting sewer gas from a pressurized sewer line, also known as a "force main". The gas ignited, and the employee was hospitalized with burns to his face, hands, lower arms, and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310137427 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |