Accident Summary Nr: 200924439 - Employee Is Run over and Killed by Backing Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200924439 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 07/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31030253407/19/20061611237310Lee Hy Paving Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on July 18, 2006, Employee #1 was standing in the staging area for trucks and was struck by a backing dump truck; Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310302534 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during