Accident Summary Nr: 200924413 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200924413 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 06/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990119703/20/20061611237310Atlantic Coastal Clearing & Grading
30990118903/20/20061542236220Armada Hoffler Construction Company
30967236803/20/20064212484110R.B. Phelps Inc.
30990120503/20/20061794238910Vico Construction Company

Abstract: On June 1, 2006, Employee #1 was performing flagging operations on a newly-constructed highway access ramp. A fully-loaded dump truck struck him, while it was backing up to dump its load. Employee #1 was run over and killed. The driver of the dump truck did not observe Employee #1 behind the truck. Employee #1 had been wearing all the required personal protective equipment, including a high-visibility traffic vest. The dump truck's audible back-up alarm and back-up lights were operational.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, BACKING UP, FLAGMAN, TRAFFIC CONTROL, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION, REFLECTIVE VEST, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309901197 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons
2 309901189 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 309672368 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
4 309901205 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: