Accident Summary Nr: 200924397 - Employee Falls from Ladder While Reaching for Item on Rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310126701 | 05/23/2006 | 3599 | 332999 | Welford W. Willis |
Abstract: On May 23, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a firm that made fabricated metal products. He was on a ladder, reaching for an item on a metal storage rack, when he fell and struck his head on a concrete floor. He was killed. He was working alone and was discovered by a family member sometime after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310126701 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |