Accident Summary Nr: 200924389 - Employee's Forearm Is Amputated When Caught by Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309806263 | 02/09/2006 | 2066 | 311320 | Old Dominion Peanut Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 08, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a hard candy machine. He was running a soft batch of candy mixture into an unguarded machine with two in-running rollers. The rollers caught Employee #1's glove and pulled in her right hand. Employee #1 amputated her right hand and forearm and was taken to the hospital, where she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309806263 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |