Accident Summary Nr: 200924371 - Two Employees Are Killed When Trench Caves In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309264497 | 09/21/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | City Of Buena Vista, Public Works Dept. |
Abstract: On September 21, 2005, Employee #1, a Supervisor, and Employee #2, a laborer, were working in a trench, approximately 9-ft deep with vertical walls. The employees were installing a new water line in soil which had been previously disturbed. They were working without cave-in protection. The walls collapsed, killing both employees.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309264497 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
2 | 309264497 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |