Accident Summary Nr: 200924363 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310036199 | 04/20/2006 | 1796 | 238290 | Thyssen Krupp Elevator |
Abstract: On April 19, 2006, Employee #1 was working on the top of an elevator. He was killed when he was crushed between the cross head and the hoist beam.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310036199 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Other |