Accident Summary Nr: 200924355 - Backhoe Overturns and Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309982940 | 03/30/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Wilkins Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on March 30, 2006, Employee #1 was preparing to dump a load of wood from the bucket of a backhoe when the left front tire collapsed into a hole, which was approximately 8-ft long and 27-in. deep and 4-ft wide, resulting in the backhoe overturning. Employee #1 was thrown from the operator's seat and subsequently crushed by the ROPs System when it fell on him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309982940 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |