Accident Summary Nr: 200924348 - Employee Is Killed by Rear Tire of Front End Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309438463 | 02/16/2006 | 2421 | 321113 | Earl W. Withers Lumber Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on February 16, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a John Deer Front End Loader with an attached device to pick up and transport logs to a log break down area. According to a witness, Employee #1 appeared to be exiting the cab of the loader, while it was still moving, and apparently fell head first to the ground between the left front and rear tires. The rear tire ran over Employee #1's head, kill him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309438463 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |