Accident Summary Nr: 200924322 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Suspended Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200924322 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 03/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30967221012/27/20057349561790Hydro Klean

Abstract: Employee #1 was washing windows from a single-point suspension scaffold system on a 5-story commercial building. The scaffold was suspended from a single outrigger located on the roof. The employee was at the third floor level when the suspension cable parted, causing the employee and scaffold to fall to the sidewalk. Employee #1 was killed. Further investigation revealed that the cable parted where it made contact with the concrete overhang on the roof's edge. The employee was wearing personal fall arrest equipment with a lanyard, a rope grab, and a life line. However, when the cable parted, the personal fall arrest system failed to prevent the employee from falling because the rope grab had not been adjusted for the employee's work level.

Keywords: SINGLE-PT SUSP SCAFF, WINDOW WASHER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SUSPENSION STRAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309672210 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction