Accident Summary Nr: 200924314 - Employee Is Killed by Roll of Fabric When Rack Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309956571 | 03/14/2006 | 2262 | 313311 | B.G.F. Industries |
Abstract: On March 14, 2006, Employee #1 was working in the warehouse of a fabric mill. A section of steel racks approximately 90 feet long collapsed, causing a 1,500-pound roll of cloth to strike Employee #1, crushing him in his head and upper torso. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309956571 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |