Accident Summary Nr: 200924272 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Tractor Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309806248 | 02/10/2006 | 7538 | 811111 | Coastal Truck Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:22 p.m. on February 8, 2006, Employee #1 was retrieving a part from under the left rear wheel assembly of a Gibbs Trucking tractor trailer. Approximately five minutes latter, a driver of the tractor trailer was instructed to park his vehicle outside of the maintenance ship overnight. Without realizing that Employee #1 was still under the vehicle, the driver moved the tractor trailer and run over Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309806248 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanics |