Accident Summary Nr: 200924272 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Tractor Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200924272 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 02/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30980624802/10/20067538811111Coastal Truck Repair, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:22 p.m. on February 8, 2006, Employee #1 was retrieving a part from under the left rear wheel assembly of a Gibbs Trucking tractor trailer. Approximately five minutes latter, a driver of the tractor trailer was instructed to park his vehicle outside of the maintenance ship overnight. Without realizing that Employee #1 was still under the vehicle, the driver moved the tractor trailer and run over Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: WHEEL, MAINTENANCE, VEHICLE, ROLL-OVER, DRIVER, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, RUN OVER, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309806248 Fatality Other Automobile mechanics